Website Manager

Buccaneers Athletic Club

Basketball

Basketball Directors

CommissionerPaul Hiltonph21122
@yahoo.com
Clinic DirectorKevin Howard[email protected]
Intramural Director  
County DirectorEd Nalleycoach.ed32
@yahoo.com
Gym SchedulerBrandi Stevenson
bdolphins6317
@gmail.com


We are all volunteers. Please contact Paul or any of the other directors with your ideas, or to find out where you can help.

2019-2020 Basketball Calendar

  • Mon Oct 29 to Fri Nov 8 - County Tryouts
  • Mon Nov 11 to Tue Nov 12 - Intramural Evaluations
  • Mon Nov 18 - Practices begin
  • Mon Nov 25 to Fri Nov 29 - Thanksgiving break - NO PRACTICES
  • Mon Dec 2 - Practices resume
  • TBD - Games begin for County
  • TBD - Games begin for Clinic & Intramural
  • Mon Dec 23 to Wed Jan 1 - Winter break - NO PRACTICES
  • Thu Jan 2 - Practices resume
  • Mon Jan 20 - MLK Birthday - NO PRACTICES
  • TBD - Team Picture Day
  • TBD - Weather date for Team Picture Day
  • TBD - Regular season games end, except for Coed 6U
  • TBD - Bucs Madness Tournament begins
  • Mon Feb 17 - GW Birthday - NO PRACTICES
  • TBD - Championship weekend

IMPORTANT Weather Cancellation Policy

  • Our permits are from Rec and Parks, not the schools.  Although school closings may influence Rec and Parks decisions, you should NOT use school text alerts or the aacps website.
  •  Go to www.aacounty.org/recparks, look for the Cancellation Notice page link, and then sign up for Rec and Parks alers (texts and/or emails).

Tryouts and Evaluations

County Tryouts

  • All players interested in trying out for a County team MUST attend the tryouts.
  • Contact Ed Nalley [email protected] if you cannot make one.
  • Please note that all players who make a County team are required to purchase a County uniform, or they can re-use one from the last 3 years.  This uniform style is projected to be used through about 2018-2019.
 

Clinic & Intramural Evaluations

  • All players for Clinic 8U and all Intramural divisions MUST attend the player evaluation, or they will be randomly assigned to teams by the Commissioner.
  • If you cannot make it, contact Paul Hilton [email protected]
  • Clinic and Intramural jerseys are included as part of the registration fee.

2019- 2020 County/Intramural Evaluations- Please click the link below.

bucs tryouts evals 2019.pdf

Registration Listing

2019-20 Basketball Registration

Welcome to the 2019-20 Winter Basketball Registration with Buccaneers Athletic Club!

Registration Fee is $130.00.  Your child will be placed in a division based on his/her age and gender. All players ages 8 and up will have the opportunity to be evaluated for the county team if so desired. The schedule of evaluations will be posted on the basketball page. Please note that this registration fee does not cover the cost of the county uniform should your child be selected for a county team.

There will be NO REFUNDS issued after December 1, 2019.

Registration Divisions are Clinic, Intramural and County players. Additional information about these programs are available under the Basketball page, and particularly under the FAQ section at the bottom of that page.

Clinic- 6U Coed

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural - Boys 12U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural- Boys 10U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural- Boys 14U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural- Boys 15U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural- Boys 8U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural- Girls 8U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural- Girls 10U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural- Girls 12U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

Intramural- Girls 14U

Season Dates: 10/18/2019 to 03/01/2020
$130.00

TEAM PICTURE SCHEDULE

Team Picture Schedule

  • The team picture schedule is still TBD at this time.  It is usually in late January or early February.

Rules and Game Schedules

Playing Rules


Game Schedules

  • Links below will be provided when ready, in late November or early December. If you are asked by your mobile device, open these links in your browser (Chrome, Safari, etc.), and NOT with Google Sheets.

 

County Teams - Rules and Schedules

TEAMS and COACHES

  • All head coaches and assistant coaches - anyone who helps on the court or on the bench - must have a  background check completed. Select Coaches Corner on the top menu for more information.
  • If you are interested in coaching a team, please contact the Clinic, Intramural, or County director.
Clinic Teams
Intramural Teams
County Teams




Basketball Ghosts

County Champions

2016-17Boys 13U (tie) - Tom Wheeler
2015-16Boys 13U - Josh Mullins
2014-15Boys 8U - Scott Williams
Boys 13U - Ed Nalley
2012-13Boys 13U - Dave Degreenia
2011 SpringGirls 12U - Fred Engel
2010-11Boys 12U - Jim Cassidy
Girls 10U - Jim Cinotti
Girls 12U - Fred Engel
2010 SpringGirls 12U - Fred Engel
2007 December
Tournament
Girls 13U - Tonya Hill
2007 Harundale
Tournament
Boys 13U - Dave Degreenia
2006-07Boys 13U - Dave Degreenia
Girls 12U - Walt Lucke
2005-06Boys 12U - Dave Degreenia
2004-05Girls 10U - Fred Engel

Clinic & Intramural Champions

Bucs Madness Tournament Brackets


 2016-17Boys 8U - George Lawrence
Boys 12U - Carter Rigsbee
Boys 15U - Christian Johnson
2015-16Boys 8U - Danny Herron
Boys 12U - Rich Piccoli
Boys 15U - Christian Johnson
Girls 13U - Joe Green
2014-15Boys 8U - Kevin Howard
Boys 12U - Dale Bowers
Boys 15U - Pat Peck
Girls 13U - Tony Valinotti
2013-14Boys 8U - Scott Williams
Boys 12U - Dan Barnhart
Boys 15U - Mike Edmonds
Girls 10U- Gwen Gilliard
2012-13Boys 8U - Sven Steinberg
Boys 10U - Tom Bedell
Boys 12U - Tom Bedell
2011-12Boys 10U - Woody Hood
Boys 12U - John Brown
2010-11Boys 12U - Jim Curtain
Boys 17U - Dan Markley
2009-10Boys 10U - Barber
Boys 12U - Cinotti
Boys 17U - Luis Rivera
Girls 10U - Joe Klug
2008-09Boys 8U - Marty Klebe
Boys 10U - Scott Williams
Boys 13U - Luis Rivera
Boys 17U - Dave Degreenia
Girls 14U - Dave Hankins
2007-08Boys 7U- Ed Johnson
Boys 9U - Whittington
Boys 11U - Cinotti
Boys 13U - Todd Nickelson
Boys 15U - Edmiston
Girls 13U - Weezer Allen
2006-07Boys 7U - Todd Nickelson
Boys 11U - Todd Nickelson
Boys 13U - Marty Klebe
Boys 15U - Gerry Donohue
Girls 8U - Sweers
Girls 11U - Rob Alder
Girls 14U - Prager